Atlanticare Medical Center v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance
[…] H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 99-453, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 542 (1985). There is no doubt that Congress intended that the State or local agency (here the division) responsible for seeking reimbursement under subparagraph (B) would do so from a liable third party.

Our interpretation of § 1396a(a)(25)(B) is also informed by the corresponding Federal regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139. Subparagraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) identify the two scenarios under which recovery of reimbursement must be sought: (1) where the agency “has an approved waiver under paragraph (e) of this section to pay a claim in which the probable existence of third party liability has been established and then seek reimbursement . . . from the third party”; and (2) where the agency “learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is paid.”