439 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 2003
[…] DeBuono, 244 F.3d 280, 281 (2d Cir. 2001) (§ 1396a[a][25][B] requires that, “[i]f third party liability is discovered after medical care has been provided, the [Sjtate agency must seek reimbursement from the third party” [emphasis added]). The statute clearly designates the “State or local agency” as the entity responsible for collecting the reimbursement. Furthermore, the several references in the statute to “third parties” and the absence of a single reference to health
While the statutory language tends to support the hospitals’
Our interpretation of § 1396a(a)(25)(B) is also informed by the corresponding Federal regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139. Subparagraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) identify the two scenarios under which recovery of reimbursement must be sought: (1) where the agency “has an approved waiver under paragraph (e) of this section to pay a claim in which the probable existence of third party liability has been established and then seek reimbursement . . . from the third party”; and (2) where the agency “learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is paid.”