Atlantic Richfield Co. v. United States Department of Energy
[…] It was not until after each of these stages of the comment process was completed, and plaintiffs thereby given ample opportunity to present their views, that entitlements were actually made available to non-shale oil petroleum substitutes by final rulemaking of November, 1979. 44 Fed.Reg. 63515 (Nov. 5, 1979) and 44 Fed. Reg. 66183 (Nov. 19, 1979).

C.

Finally, there is no basis whatsoever for plaintiffs’ argument that the DOEOA has not been complied with. 42 U.S.C. § 7191(b)(1) requires that publication of a proposed rule “shall be accompanied by a statement of the research, analysis, and other available information in support of, the need for, and the probable effect of, any such proposed rule. . . . ” This requirement is satisfied by the statements accompanying announcement and publication of the first proposed amendment in July, 1977, 42 Fed.Reg. 38599 (July 29, 1977); the May, 1978 announcement that case by case applications would be considered, 43 Fed.Reg. 21429 (May 18, 1978); the