Atlantic Richfield Co. v. United States Department of Energy
[…] News at 1956, 1958.

The Federal Energy Administration Act (FEAA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 761-786 (1976), set forth a statement of the FEA’s functions, since inherited by the DOE. One of the purposes of the Act was “to promote the expansion of readily usable energy sources, and to assist in developing policies and plans to meet the energy needs of the Nation.” 15 U.S.C. § 761(a). The FEA was also to provide for a “coordinated and effective approach to overcoming energy shortages.” 15 U.S.C. § 761(b).

In creating the DOE by enactment of the Department of Energy Organization Act (DOEOA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7352, Congress sought to “assume coordinated and effective administration of Federal Energy policy and programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 7112. The DOE was established, inter alia:

“to provide for a mechanism through which a coordinated national energy policy can be formulated and implemented to deal with the short-, mid- and long-term energy problems of the Nation; and to develop plans and programs for dealing with domestic energy production and import shortages;
*1309to carry out the planning, coordination, support, and management of a balanced and comprehensive energy research and development program . . .;
to create and implement a comprehensive energy conservation strategy that will receive the highest priority in the national energy program;
to place major emphasis on the development and commercial use of solar, geothermal, recycling and other technologies utilizing renewable energy resources;
to facilitate establishment of an effective strategy for distributing and allocating fuels in periods of short supply ...;
to foster and assure competition among parties engaged in the supply of energy and fuels;
to assure, to the maximum extent practicable, that the productive capacity of private enterprise shall be utilized in the development and achievement of the policies and purposes of this chapter;

Since the DOE must act in accord with the requirements of each of these statutes, allocation of crude oil entitlements under the EPAA may not take place in an administration vacuum.