303 F. Supp. 724 | D. Wyo. | 1969
[…] The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked pursuant to 28 U. S.C. § 1331 (action arising under the Act of August 8, 1946, 30 U.S.C. § 226c); 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202 (Declaratory Judgment); and under 5 U.S.C. §§ 702-706, being part of the Administrative Procedure Act. The case is before the Court on the motions of both parties for summary judgment. The issue to be determined is whether oil production from the Madison and Cambrian formations in the Lost Soldier Field, Sweetwater County, Wyoming, is such production which qualifies for the royalty reduction provisions of Section 12 of the Act of August 8, 1946, 30 U.S.C. § 226c. Section 12 of the Act reads as follows:
“From and after August 8, 1946, the royalty obligation to the United States under all leases requiring payment of royalty in excess of 12% per centum, except leases issued or to be issued upon competitive bidding, is reduced to 12% per centum in amount of value or production removed or sold from said leases as to (1) such leases, or such part of the lands subject thereto, and the deposits underlying the same, as are not believed to be within the productive limits of any oil or gas deposit, as such productive limits are found by the Secretary to exist on August 8, 1946, and (2) any production on a lease from an oil or gas deposit which was discovered after May 27, 1941, by a well or wells drilled within the boundaries of the lease, and which is determined by the Secretary to be a new deposit; and (3) any production on or allocated to a lease pursuant to an approved unit or cooperative agreement from an oil or gas deposit which was discovered after May 27, 1941, on land committed to such agreement, and which is determined by the Secretary to be a new deposit, where such lease was included in such agreement at the time of discovery, or was included in a duly executed and filed application for the approval of such agreement at the time of discovery.” (Emphasis added)
This is the section of the Act the Secretary interpreted in his decision and which is now under review by this Court. Atlantic Richfield challenges the Secretary’s interpretation of clause (1), and it is this clause with which the Court is primarily concerned.