No. BQ-135 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 29, 1987
[…] The hearing officer concluded on the basis of section 479.07(9)(a)2, which prohibits issuance of a permit for any sign not permitted by July 1, 1984, unless the sign is located at least 1000 feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of a federal-aid primary highway, that a state sign permit could not be issued to appellant, and appellant’s sign would have to be removed. The agency’s final order adopted the recommended order in total and ordered the sign removed.

Section 479.01(5), Florida Statutes, defines federal-aid primary highways as “the ... system of highways ... designated as the federal-aid primary highway system by the Department.” The Department has not implemented a rule specifically designating the highways or enumerating criteria by which the highways are designated.