No. BQ-135 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 29, 1987
[…] Because federal statutes and regulations control the final designation of these highways, we do not believe the Department has a duty to designate the highways by rule. The highways are designated on a map approved by the Federal Highway Administration and used by the Florida Department of Transportation. Evidence produced at the hearing showed that Atlantic Boulevard has been designated as a federal-aid primary highway since at least 1984, when the Federal Highway Administration last approved the map.

Section 479.11(1) provides:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:
1) within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.

The agency did not find appellant in violation of section 479.11(1).