449 S.E.2d 315 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Irons, 211 Ga. App. 502, 503 (439 SE2d 732) (1993). “Offici immunity is a form of governmental immunity accorded public.
Nevertheless, we find the trial court correctly granted summary judgment in favor of the individual Authority members because they were immune from suit under the provisions of OCGA § 51-1-20. Under the plain language of OCGA § 51-1-20 and the Legislature’s designation of the Authority as “a political subdivision of the State of Georgia” pursuant to Ga. L. 1965, p. 2042, the individual Authority members were entitled to the immunity provided by the statute. Section 51-1-20 provides a supplemental form of immunity from civil lia-jility to “person[s] serving with or without compensation as a member .. . of any local governmental agency, board, authority, or entity . . for any act or any omission to act arising out of such service if such person was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her )fficial actions and duties and unless the damage or injury was caused jy the willful or wanton misconduct of such person.” OCGA § 51-1-10. Furthermore, unlike official immunity, the immunity provided mder OCGA § 51-1-20 applies regardless of whether the nature of he person’s actions at issue were ministerial or discretionary. Dyches v. McCorkle, 212 Ga. App. 209, 215 (441 SE2d 518) (1994).