Atlanta Airmotive, Inc. v. Newnan-Coweta Airport Authority
[…] The motion for injunctive relief was denied by the trial court’s order on September 10, 1992. Thereafter, the Airport Authority filed this action for dispossessory alleging that Atlanta Airmotive was a tenant holding possession of the premises beyond the term for which it was rented.

1. On appeal, Atlanta Airmotive asserts that the trial court erred in denying its plea in abatement and motion to dismiss. Atlanta Air-motive argues that OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) requires the dismissal of the Airport Authority’s action because it raises the same issues as Atlanta Airmotive’s previously filed action. OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) provides, in part, that “the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement.”

“The requirement that the two cases be of ‘the same cause of action’ is founded on the doctrine that ‘no one should be twice harassed, if it appear to the Court that it is for one and the same cause.’ (Emphasis supplied.) [Cit.]” Schoen v. Home Federal &c. Assn., 154 Ga.