Atlanta & West Point Railroad v. United Transportation Union
[…] Finally, by negotiating with the Engineers rather than the Firemen with regard to the apprentice-engineer program, the railroads attempted to “interfere with, influence, or coerce” their employees in violation of the Railway Labor Act, section 2, Third. The District Court’s order rewarded the railroads for engaging in such illegal activity. We find each of these conclusions untenable.

Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, specifically provides: “No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute * * By its terms this prohibition is absolute. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court has recognized a duty to reconcile the policies underlying the Norris-La-Guardia Act with those underlying the Railway Labor Act. E. g., Brotherhood of R. R. Trainmen v.