Lead Opinion
[…] But here, defendant had notice of all the facts that would support plaintiff’s third-party claim.[6 ]
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews de novo the grant or denial of summary disposition motions.
III. ANALYSIS
Generally, governmental agencies in Michigan are statutorily immune from tort liability.
The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act describes in what manner liability may be imposed on a transportation authority for situations involving the operation of a common carrier for hire. It includes a notice provision, MCL 124.419, which provides in full:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority.[13 ]
MCL 124.419 thus provides that claims may be brought against a transportation authority in derogation of governmental immunity and requires that those claims be presented as “ordinary claims” against the common carrier involved.