201 S.W. 226 | Tex. App. | 1918
[…] We think the Legislature had the power to. make the appropriation, here involved, in the manner that it did, and we hold that the provisions of the act in regard thereto constitute a valid appropriation of the funds mentioned to and for the purposes stated in the act. It is not to be understood, however, that we hold the appropriation good for a longer term than two years. This statement is made in view of section 6, art. 8, of the Constitution which provides, “nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years.”
“The trial court erred in holding' this tax,, if this is a tax, may be levied on any other basis than in proportion to value.”
His Sixth assignment is that: