707 F.2d 1485 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] Appellees’ Brief at 36-37. However, section 20(c) gives the Commission authority to compromise, remit, or mitigate the civil penalty, not the power to assess it. It is not inconsistent to empower the Commission to compromise a civil penalty without granting it the power to assess that penalty. Such a scheme merely limits the Commission to the role of prosecutor without authorizing it to be the judge.
. Of course, Congress can, if it wishes, authorize the Commission to assess civil penalties. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 820(i) (Supp. V 1981) (“The [Federal Mine Safety and Health Review] Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this chapter.’’); 29 U.S.C. § 666(i) (1976) (“The [Occupational Safety and Health Review] Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section”). We merely conclude that in this instance Congress intended to limit the Commission to a prosecutorial role.