) JUDGE BENITA Y. PEARSON v. )
[…] He claims that Defendant’s decision to withdraw from the Commitment was on the basis of his marital status. ECF No. 1 at PageID #: 2. Defendant, however, asserts that Plaintiff’s discrimination claim should be dismissed because it has demonstrated a complete defense under the ECOA. ECF No. 4-1 at PageID #: 71. Specifically, Defendant argues that it had a legitimate, non-discriminatory basis for withdrawing from the Commitment given that Plaintiff failed to provide a final divorce decree or signed waiver of dower rights prior to closing. .
The Federal Reserve Board, pursuant to the ECOA, 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a), promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 202.1 et seq . Under the exception contained in 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4), a creditor is entitled to require the signature of a debtor and spouse “on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the [residence] available to satisfy the debt in the event of default[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4). The ECOA’s exception regarding the signature of an applicant’s spouse is clear: “A request for the signature of both parties to a marriage for the purpose of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property,