) JUDGE BENITA Y. PEARSON v. )
[…] To establish a prima facie case of credit discrimination under the ECOA, Plaintiff must establish the following four elements: “(1) he is a member of a protected class; (2) he applied for and was qualified for a loan; (3) the loan application was rejected despite his [ ] qualifications; and (4) the lender continued to approve loans for applicants with qualifications similar to those of the plaintiff.” Hood v . Midwest Sav . Bank , 95 F. App’x 768, 778 (6th Cir. 2004). In its
defense, a creditor may then point to one of several exceptions to this rule, including 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) which allows a creditor to obtain the “signature of the applicant’s spouse . . . on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable law to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in event of default.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4); see RL BB Acquisition , LLC v Bridgemill Commons Dev . Grp ., LLC, 754 F.3d 380, 389 (6th Cir. 2014) (“If the creditor seeks refuge in one of the regulatory exceptions, see 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(2)-(4), 12 C.F.R. § 1002.7(d)(2)-(4), the creditor bears the