Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. United States
[…] Two days later, April 15, the IRS issued a private ruling providing Remington with a positive answer. IBM filed a similar request with the IRS on July 13. In July of 1956 Remington received a refund. On November 26, 1957, in response to IBM’s request for a letter ruling, the IRS informed IBM that its machines were taxable. In May of 1957, the IRS informed Remington that it had changed its position and that the machines in question would be taxed, but only prospectively.

The court ruled that this type of disparate treatment was impermissible. It noted that under IRC § 7805(b) (1954), “The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.” In the court’s opinion, implicit in this Congressional grant of discretion under section 7805(b) is the “power as well as the obligation to consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the handing down of a ruling— including the comparative or differential effect on the other taxpayers