Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. United States
[…] On August 12, 1992, however, ATSF’s claims for refund for tax years 1983 to 1986 were denied based on the purported effective date of IRC § 3231(e)(9), discussed below. On December 18,1996, ATSF’s claim for refund for 1987 was denied on the same basis.

In the interim, on December 19,1989, Congress enacted the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 (“OBRA”). Pub.L. 101-239, 103 stat. 2475 (1989). OBRA added section 3231(e)(9) to the IRC. That section directed the inclusion in the RRTA wage base of all amounts described in section 3121(v), which specifically included 401(k) plans. Section 3231(e)(9) states in pertinent part:

(9) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements—
(A) Certain employer contributions treated as compensation — Nothing in any paragraph of this subsection (other than paragraph 2) shall exclude from the term “compensation” any amount described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 3121(v)(l).

IRC § 3231(e)(9).