Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. United States
[…] IV. Statutory Construction

Plaintiffs final argument is that it is entitled to summary judgment on those portions of its claim related to the pre-June 2, 1987 employer matching contributions. As explained above, from July 1,1983 to June 1, 1987 ATSF did not include certain employer matching contributions in the RRTA wage base. Beginning on June 2, 1987 ATSF began including these contributions in the RRTA wage base and filed amended returns and paid the taxes due on the pre-June 2, 1987 contributions. By its own terms, OBRA section 10206(c) (A) (ii) applies section 3231(e)(9) retroactively only with respect to “remuneration paid before January 1, 1990, which the employer treated as compensation when paid.” (Emphasis supplied). ATSF argues that because ATSF did not treat the pre-June 2, 1987 employer matching contributions as compensation when paid, OBRA section 10206(c)(2)(A)(ii) is inapplicable.

We disagree with plaintiffs interpretation of section 10206(c)(2)(A).