131 Cal. App. 2d 677 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1955
[…] Referring to the first portion of section 6009.1, appellant argues that “if the automatic train control unit into which the repair parts are integrated is treated as separate from the locomotive to which it is attached, it is clear that such unit is used solely outside the State of California after its transportation out of the state.” Thereby, appellant disregards the findings as to the purpose for which the parts were shipped.
The repair parts had become permanently incorporated into the locomotives. Therefore, the stored parts cannot be exempt from tax under section 6009.1 on the theory that they were imported into California to be incorporated into other tangibles “to be transported outside the State and thereafter used solely outside the State.”
Appellant contends that the time and place of the functional use of the parts so stored among its “90-day” supply and incorporated into its locomotives should be considered.