683 P.2d 974 | Okla. | 1984
[…] I
The Corporation Commission asserted jurisdiction under the authority of 17 O.S. 1981, §§ 81, 82, and 84, and 66 O.S.1981, § 128. Title 66 O.S.1981, § 128 provides:
It shall be the duty of every railroad company or corporation doing business, or operating a line of railroad, within this state, to construct a crossing across that portion of its track, roadbed or right of way over which any public highway may run, and maintain the same unobstructed in good condition, for the use of the public ...
Title 17 O.S.1981, §§ 81 and 84 give the Corporation Commission full jurisdiction over all public highway crossings over railways and exclusive jurisdiction to determine and to prescribe the particular location of highway crossings for railways.