110 U.S. 667 | SCOTUS | 1884
[…] During the same year an amendment to the Constitution of Michigan was adopted in these words:
"SEC. 1. The legislature may, from time to time, pass laws *678 establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight on different railroads in this State; and shall prohibit running contracts between such railroad companies, whereby discrimination is made in favor of either of such companies as against other companies owning connecting or intersecting lines of railroad."
The Constitution of West Virginia, adopted in 1872, contained (sec. 9, art. 11) an exact copy of sec. 12, art. 11 of the Constitution of Illinois, with an addition of these words:
"And providing for the correction of abuses, the prevention of unjust discriminations between through and local or way freight and passenger tariffs, and for the protection of the just rights of the public, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties."
In 1873 a new Constitution was adopted in the State of Pennsylvania. Secs. 1 and 3 of art. 17 are as follows:
"SEC. 1. All railroads and canals shall be public highways, and all railroads and canal companies shall be common carriers.