71 Conn. App. 438 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] That judgment leaves the plaintiff, which is the undisputed owner of the contents of the buildings, without any recourse for recovering its property, which now is held in the possession of the town, which never
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In addition to the defendant town of Windham, Northeast CT Economic Alliance, Inc., and Windham Mills Development Corporation are defendants and are parties in this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-515 provides: “The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention.”