71 Conn. App. 438 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Although a hearing was scheduled for October 6,1994, the injunction action was withdrawn by the town on September 29, 1994.
I
On May 18,1994, the tax collector for the town issued an alias tax warrant pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-162. Section 12-162 provides in relevant part that “[u]pon the nonpayment of any property tax when due, demand having been made therefor as prescribed by law for the collection of such tax, an alias tax warrant may be issued by the tax collector, which may be in the following form: ‘To the Sheriff of the County of [Tolland], his deputy or any constable of the Town of [Windham] within said county, Greeting: By authority of the state of Connecticut you are hereby commanded to collect forthwith from [ATC Partnership] of [New Haven] the sum of.... dollars, the same being the amount of a tax with interest or penalty and charges which have accumulated thereon, which tax was levied by [the town of Windham] upon [the personal property] of said [ATC Partnership] as of the .... day of.....In default of payment of said amount you are hereby commanded to levy for said tax or taxes, including interest, penalty and charges, hereinafter referred to as the amount due on such execution, upon any goods and chattels of such person and dispose of the same as the law directs . . . and, after having satisfied the amount due on such execution, return the surplus, if any, to him; or you are to levy upon the real estate of such person and sell enough thereof to pay the amount due on such execution and give to the purchaser a deed thereof; or you shall make demand upon the main office of any banking institution indebted to such person, subject to the provisions of section 52-367a, as if judgment for the amount due on such execution had