71 Conn. App. 438 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The complaint alleges that Northeast conveyed the real property to the defendant Windham Mills Development Corporation (Windham Mills), that one or more of the defendants are directly or indirectly in possession of or in control of the personal property and that there may be a claim that Windham Mills is, in fact, in possession of the personal property described in schedule A attached to the complaint.
The court, in its memorandum of decision filed September 29, 2000, characterized the plaintiffs revised complaint as a replevin action. General Statutes § 52-515 provides: “The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention.” The memorandum of decision notes that “[p]rior to the filing of the plaintiffs complaint on December 19, 1994, the town had commenced an action for injunctive relief against [the plaintiff] on May 19, 1994, in which it alleged that although the parties had agreed to cooperate in order to obtain