AT & T Communications of the Southwest, Inc. v. City of Austin
[…] Furthermore, the Fifth Circuit recently characterized franchise fees related to the operation of television cable systems as "rent,” not taxes. See City of Dallas v. Federal Communications Comm'n, 118 F.3d 393, 397-98 (5th Cir.1997) ("Franchise fees are not a tax, however, but essentially a form of rent: the price paid to rent of public right-of-ways [sic].”). Finally, even if the Court were inclined to construe the Ordinance as imposing a tax on telecommunications service providers, it appears the Ordinance may be illegal - under Texas law. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 301.004(a) ("A municipality or other political subdivision of the State may not impose an occupation tax or any charge for the privilege of doing business on a telephone company taxed under chapter 171 of this Code [the corporate franchise tax].”). The Court finds it somewhat disingenuous for the City to argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case because the City is attempting to impose an illegal tax on local telephone service providers.