277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] “(b) Each report submitted under this section shall also document the efforts of the agency in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic integration and shall include data on the racial composition of the occupants and persons on the waiting list of each housing project which is assisted under any housing program established by the general statutes or special act or which is supervised by the agency. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to require disclosure of such information by any occupant or person on a waiting list.
“Sec. 2. Section 8-37cc of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(a) Each housing agency, as defined in section 8-37aa shall, within available resources and to the extent practicable, serve households with incomes
“(b) Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.