277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] In light of our conclusion reached later in this opinion that the plaintiffs cannot meet prongs two and three of Napoletano, even if they are beneficiaries of the statute as persons eligible for low income housing, we need not decide whether the revitalization association is also an intended beneficiary of the statute if acting on behalf of members who are not eligible for finance authority administered programs, but simply oppose the concentration of low income housing in their neighborhood.
Public Act 91-362 provides: “Section 1. Section 8-37bb of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(a) On or before December 31,1991, and annually thereafter, each housing agency shall submit to the general assembly a report, for the year ending the preceding September thirtieth, which analyzes by income group, households served by its housing construction, substantial rehabilitation, purchase and rental assistance programs. Each report submitted after December 31,1991, shall analyze the the households served under each program by race. The analysis shall provide information by housing development, if applicable, and by program. Each analysis shall include data for all households (1) entering an agency program during the year ending the preceding September thirtieth and (2) in occupancy or receiving the benefits of an agency rental program the preceding September thirtieth. The report of the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority shall also identify, by census tract, the number of households served in each program and the total amount of financial assistance provided to such households. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to preclude a housing agency from reporting additional information on programs it administers. Each report submitted under this section shall also analyze the efforts, and the results of such efforts, of each agency in promoting fair housing choice and racial and economic integration. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require an occupant or applicant to disclose his race on an application or survey form.