277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Before addressing the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims, we set out the well established standard of review in an appeal challenging the grant of a motion to strike. “Because a motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading and, consequently, requires no factual findings by the trial court, our review of the
I
The first issue we decide is whether § 8-37cc (b) confers a private right of action affording equitable relief. Section 8-37cc (b) provides: “Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.” Because there is no dispute that the statute does not expressly authorize a right of action, the issue is whether there is an implied right of action.