277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Section 3608, entitled “Administration,” is part of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 etseq., which Congress enacted as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. See NAACP, Boston Chapter v. Pierce, 624 F. Sup. 1083, 1084, 1088 (D. Mass. 1985), vacated on other grounds, 817 F.2d 149 (1st Cir. 1987). The congressional purpose in enacting the Fair Housing Act generally was “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601. Subsection (d) of § 3608 essentially mirrors that purpose, requiring that “[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development ... in a manner affirmatively to further the [fair housing] purposes of this subchapter . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (d).
The defendant’s obligation under § 3608 (d) “affirmatively to further” the purposes of the fair housing statutes does not create an unambiguous right vested in the plaintiffs.