277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] In order to overcome the presumption in Connecticut that private enforcement does not exist unless expressly provided in a statute, the plaintiffs must demonstrate that, in
In examining these three factors, each is not necessarily entitled to equal weight. Clearly, these factors
We thus ask first whether the plaintiffs in this case are members of the class intended to benefit from the directive in § 8-37cc (b) that, “[e]ach housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.” In Napoletano, we considered a provision in No. 94-235 (b) of the 1994 Public Acts, which, inter alia, directed that “[a]ll preferred [health care] provider networks shall file with the commission” information relating to its credentialing standards for physicians at specified intervals, and