277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Section 1.42-9 (a) of title 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in relevant part: “General Rule. If a residential rental unit in a building is not for use by the general public, the unit is not eligible for a section [tax] 42 credit. A residential rental unit is for use by the general public if the unit is rented in a manner consistent with housing policy governing nondiscrimination, as evidenced by rules or regulations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) . . . .”