277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Compare statutory language in cases cited in footnote 25 of this opinion. Rather, § 3608 (d) is directed at executive departments and agencies regarding the administration of their pro
B
The plaintiffs also claim that 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-9, a tax regulation incorporating fair housing rules, provides a
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 8-37cc provides: “(a) Each housing agency, as defined in section 8-37aa, shall, within available resources and to the extent practicable, serve households with incomes less than fifty per cent of the area median income, including households with incomes less than twenty-five per cent of the area median income. In administering its programs each housing agency shall attempt to serve households in the lower range of the income group for which the housing program was developed.
“(b) Each housing agency shall affirmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.”