277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] General Statutes § 8-205 (3). These terms and conditions include, for example, the requirement that state agencies implementing the tax credit programs give preference to projects serving the lowest income tenants for the longest period of time in areas of concentrated poverty. See 26 U.S.C. § 42-(m) (1) (B) (ii). The legislative scheme also expresses the urgent need in Connecticut for demolition of slum areas and reconstruction of decent and affordable housing in those areas. See General Statutes §§ 8-38, 8-39 (i) and 8-242. The directive in § 8-37cc (a) requiring each housing agency to “serve households with incomes less than fifty per cent of the area median income” acknowledges that this can only be done “within available resources and to the extent practicable . . . .” This balancing of policy goals and available resources more appropriately is overseen through the administrative and legislative monitoring provided in P.A. 91-362 than by private citizens