277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] The assessment prepared under subdivision (1) shall include an analysis of available census data. The commissioner of housing shall annually submit a supplementary report detailing the extent to which housing needs identified in the plan were met during the preceding year.
“(b) Said housing plan shall be submitted to the governor and the secretary of the office of policy and management on or before January 1, 1993, and
“Sec. 5. Section 8-345 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(a) The commissioner of housing shall implement and administer a program of rental assistance for low-income families living in privately-owned rental housing and elderly persons who reside in state-assisted rental housing for the elderly. For the purposes of this section, a low-income family is one whose income does not exceed sixty per cent of the median family income for the area of the state in which such family lives, as determined by the commissioner.
“(b) Housing eligible for participation in the program shall comply with applicable state and local health, housing, building and safety codes.