277 Conn. 238 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Section 1983 of title 42 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .”
Section 3608 (d) of title 42 of the United States Code, entitled “Cooperation of Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] and executive departments and agencies in administration of housing and urban development programs and activities to further fair housing purposes,” provides: “All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of