Astromovich v. Huntington School District No. 3
[…] Subdivision 5 of section 50-h of the General Municipal Law provides that where a timely demand for examination has been made by a defendant municipal body, no action shall be commenced against it unless the claimant has duly complied with the demand. CPLR 204 (subd [a]) provides that “Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” In Joiner v City of New York (26 AD2d 840), we held that, in light of the quoted provisions of subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 50-i of the General Municipal Law, CPLR 204 (subd [a]) “is not applicable to” the statutory stay that comes into effect pursuant to subdivision 5 of section 50-h of the