Astor v. United States
[…] Pltfs’ and Defs Facts, II15. Thus, Plaintiffs fall within the category of nonexempt teachers, whose paramount knowledge is the knowledge of the ability to perform a trade, craft, or laboring occupation, such as firearms use. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.208(h)(3) (Oct.2007); Pltfs’ and Defs Facts, U15.

Under the governing OPM regulations, every federal employee is presumed to be FLSA nonexempt, unless the employing agency proves otherwise. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a), (c) (same under both the pre- and post-Oct.2007 regulations). Furthermore, the exemption criteria explained above must be “narrowly construed” to apply “only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.” Id. § 551.202(b) (emphasis added).