Astor v. United States
[…] FLETC cannot be viewed as an “educational establishment” when narrowly construing the DOL regulations. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(c). Thus, summary judgment for Plaintiffs may also be granted on this prong of the OPM teacher professional exemption test.

V. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Pre-Judgment Interest on their Overtime Pay Award under the Back Pay Act.

The Court now turns to the question of whether Plaintiffs are entitled to pre-judgment interest on their FLSA overtime back pay, pursuant to the Back Pay Act (“BPA”), 5 U.S.C. § 5596. The BPA provides recovery, with interest, to any government employee who has been affected by any “unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee.” Id. § 5596(b)(1).