Astiana v. Hain Celestial Group, Inc.
[…] Pom at 1177. And like beverage (and food) labeling, cosmetics labeling is governed by the FDCA and by extensive FDA regulations. See 21 C.F.R. pt. 701. These regulations can be remarkably specific. For example, cosmetics labels must “bear a declaration of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,” and those ingredients must be identified by their official FDA name, or, for ingredients that have no official FDA name, by the name chosen by FDA-recognized naming sources. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3. “The declaration of ingredients shall appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by ordinary individuals under normal conditions of purchase,” and must be presented “in letters not less than 1/16 of an inch in height and without obscuring design, vignettes, or crowding.” Id. The level of detail provided in these regulations shows that the area of cosmetics labeling is indeed comprehensively regulated by the FDA.

The regulations even shed light on what is considered “false or misleading” in certain contexts.