141 Wash. 2d 185 | Wash. | 2000
[…] Friends of Skagit County, 135 Wn.2d 542, 560-62, 958 P.2d 962 (1998). While these amendments give us some guidance in determining legislative intent, they do not directly affect this case.
A PUD is essentially a mechanism which allows property owners the option of clustering or configuring lots in a plat to avoid development in sensitive areas, create open space, or achieve other environmental or aesthetic amenities.
When dealing with a LUPApetition, a court reviews the county commissioners’ decision to issue an MDNS under any one of the standards set forth in RCW 36.70C.130(1). When the issue is whether the law was correctly applied to the facts, RCW 36.70C.130(l)(d) applies: “The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting) — I dissent because the majority so obviously errs in its characterization of the effects of interim urban growth areas (IUGAs) under the Growth Management Act (GMA).