733 F.3d 939 | 9th Cir. | 2013
[…] See Pershing Park Villas Homeowners Ass'n v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 219 F.3d 895, 899 (9th Cir.2000). But here, BPA had no reason to challenge APAC's prudential standing before filing its answering brief, since REP proceedings are not subject to standing requirements. See Overton Power Dist. No. 5 v. O’Leary, 73 F.3d 253, 257 (9th Cir.1996) ("[I]t does not necessarily follow that a party able to participate in administrative proceedings therefore has standing to challenge agency decisions.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 839(3)(B) (stating that one of the purposes of the NWPA is "to provide for the participation and consultation of the Pacific Northwest States, local governments, consumers, customers, users of the Columbia River System ... and the public at large within the region” in “facilitating the orderly planning of the region's power system”). Thus, BPA has not waived this challenge.