733 F.3d 939 | 9th Cir. | 2013
[…] These sources require that contractual rates be equitably adjusted no less than once every five years. See 16 U.S.C. § 832d(a) (“Contracts entered into under this subsection shall contain ... such provisions as the administrator and purchaser agree upon for the equitable adjustment of rates at appropriate intervals, not less frequently than once in every five years....” (emphasis added)); 18 C.F.R. § 300.1(b)(6) (“Proposed rate approval period means the period for which confirmation and approval of the rate schedules is requested. This period must not exceed five years.”); § 300.21(e)(1) (stating that rate-approval periods are “not to exceed a five-year period” unless FERC deems it appropriate). But, as BPA argues, “establishing costs is not the same as setting rates.”