Association of Plumbing & Heating Contractors of Greater New York, Inc. v. Merten
[…] This growing inequality of bargaining power substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of the State.” (Labor Law, § 700.)

After thus recognizing the fact that employers are by the very nature of their activity organized and that the weight of economic power is in their hands to the detriment of the general welfare, section 704 of the Labor Law states:

“ It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer: * * *

“(5) To * * * discourage membership in any labor organi-

zation by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure or in any term or condition of employment.

“(6) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees.”

It is significant in considering the act with respect to this case to note the express legislative findings upon which the act is based, and to note further that the provisions describing unfair labor practices refer to an employer.