Association of Pennsylvania State College & University Faculties v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] See Lincoln University v. Lincoln University Chapter, Ass’n of University Professors, Pa. , 354 A.2d 576 (1976); Board of Education v. Philadelphia Teachers Local 3, 464 Pa. 92, 346 A.2d 35 (1975).

Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §1101.101 et seq.

The Commonwealth brought a cross-petition for review contending that the Board lacks jurisdiction to comped a public em*408ployer to submit an issue to arbitration. In view of our disposition of APSCUF’s appeal, we need not reaeli this issue.

48 P.S. §1101.1303, which provides in pertinent part:

If, upon all the testimony, the board shall be of the opinion that the person or persons named in the complaint has not engaged in or is not engaging in any such unfair practice, then the board shall make its findings of fact and shall issue an order dismissing the complaint. A copy of such findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order shall be mailed to all parties to the proceedings.

43 P.S. §1101.903.

We will not consider here the merits of the Board's argument that an arbitrator could not order the Governor to submit a higher budget request to the Legislature.