Association of Messenger Services, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] Consequently, enforcement is enjoined.

FACTS

On July 22, 1987 defendants issued a joint press release announcing that, in an effort to improve traffic safety, beginning August 31, 1987 "bicycles will be banned for 90 days from Park, Madison and Fifth Avenues between 31st and 59th Streets from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on weekdays”. On August 14, 1987, this decision was formally promulgated as an order of the Commissioner (the Order), with the commencement date fixed therein as August 24.

PERTINENT STATUTES

Paragraph (a) of section 1642 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law grants to the city the right to regulate traffic in certain respects, and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or health code provision prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway * * * in such city * * * provided, however, that such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health code provisions shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects * * *

"3. The prohibition or regulation of the use of any highway by particular vehicles or classes or types thereof or devices moved by human power.”