Association of Disabled Americans v. Neptune Designs, Inc.
[…] The Magistrate, without holding an evi-dentiary hearing, issued a Report & Recommendation (“R&R”), granting in part and denying in part the Association’s Verified Fee Application. While upholding the Association counsel’s hourly rate and finding the Plaintiffs to be the prevailing party, the R&R granted the Association a significantly reduced award of fees and costs. The Association timely filed objections to the R&R. The district court entered a one page order adopting the R&R *1359in full. .Both parties now appeal from that order.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to “allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs .... ” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. In calculating a reasonable attorney’s fee award, the court must multiply the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation by the customary fee charged in the community for similar legal services to reach a sum commonly referred to as the “lodestar.” Hensley v.