Case Information
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1873(e).
B. Statutory Provisions Related to Public Contracts The relevant statutory scheme also includes a generally-applicable provision related to public contracts, codified at Title 41 of the United States Code. Under 41 U.S.C. § 4708, “[a] cost-type research and development contract (including a grant) with a university, college, or other educational institution may provide for payment of reimbursable indirect costs on the basis of predetermined fixed-percentage rates applied to the total of the reimbursable direct costs incurred or to an element of the total of the reimbursable direct costs incurred.”