Case Information
[…] Id. Relatedly, “[i]t is a commonplace of statutory construction that the specific governs the general.” RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 645 (2012) (citation omitted). This canon applies where, as here, “a general authorization and a more limited, specific authorization exist side-by-side” to avoid superfluidity of a more specific provision that is swallowed by a general one. Id. In such cases, “[t]he terms of the specific authorization must be complied with.” Id.
The text of the NSF Act does not address indirect costs at all. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1870(c), NSF has authority “to enter into contracts . . . for the carrying on, by organizations or individuals in the United States and foreign countries . . . of such scientific or engineering activities as the Foundation deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” In making such contracts, NSF must “utilize appropriations available therefor in such manner as will in its discretion best realize the objectives of (1) having the work performed by organizations, agencies, and institutions, or individuals . . . qualified by training and experience to achieve