Case Information
[…] Direct costs are those “that can be identified specifically with a particular final cost objective, such as a Federal award . . . or that can be directly assigned to such activities relatively easily with a high degree of accuracy.” 200 C.F.R. § 200.413(a). Indirect costs are those “incurred for a common or joint purpose benefitting more than one cost objective and not readily assignable” to a specific project. 2 C.F.R. § 200.1. Indirect costs must be designated as either “facilities” or “administration.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.414. “‘Facilities’ is defined as depreciation on buildings, equipment and capital improvements, interest on debt associated with certain buildings, equipment and capital improvements, and operations and maintenance expenses.” Id. “‘Administration’ is defined as general administration and general expenses such as the director’s office, accounting, personnel, and all other types of expenditures not listed specifically under one of the subcategories of ‘Facilities.’” Id. Whether direct or indirect, to be reimbursed, costs must “[b]e necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award” and must be adequately documented. 2 C.F.R. § 200.403.