Case Information
[…] See 2 C.F.R. Pt. 200, App. III(C)(11)(d) (“The cognizant agency for indirect costs must conduct any necessary negotiations with an educational institution regarding amounts questioned by audit that are due the Federal government related to costs covered by a negotiated agreement.”).
Where an indirect cost rate has not been negotiated, an IHE may elect to cover indirect costs by charging a de minimis indirect cost rate of up to 15%. 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(f). The de minimis rate does not require documentation by the IHE to justify the costs. Id. Use of a de minimis rate for indirect costs is at the election of the IHE, and federal agencies “may not require recipients . . . to use a de minimis rate lower than the negotiated indirect cost rate . . . unless required by Federal statute or regulation.” Id.
The regulations detail federal agency acceptance of negotiated cost rates. See 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c). Subsection (c)(1) provides first that “[n]egotiated indirect cost rates must be accepted by all Federal agencies.” (Emphasis added). The regulation then allows federal agencies certain deviations from the accepted, negotiated rates “for either a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award” in two circumstances: when a different rate is required by federal statute or regulation, or when the awarding federal agency approves a different rate in accordance with specific procedures, see id., as discussed in detail below.
D. NSF Awards