Case Information
[…] Where Section 4708 specifically governs agencies’ power to set predetermined indirect cost rates, and where the 15% Indirect Cost Rate sets a predetermined maximum indirect cost rate across grants to all IHEs, the relevant question is whether Section 4708 authorizes the 15% Indirect Cost Rate that NSF has promulgated. See RadLAX Gateway Hotel, 566 U.S. at 645.
The 15% Indirect Cost Rate limits the reimbursement of actual costs incurred by the awardee and is not authorized by the text of Section 4708. Section 4708 provides federal agencies authority to “provide for payment of reimbursable indirect costs on the basis of predetermined fixed-percentage rates applied to the total of the reimbursable direct costs incurred or to an element of the total of the reimbursable direct costs incurred.” 41 U.S.C. § 4708. This language authorizes agencies (including NSF) to pay a grantee its “reimbursable indirect costs” using a particular methodology (namely, a predetermined rate), but it does not authorize NSF to determine that it will not reimburse “reimbursable indirect costs.”