Case Information
[…] F.A.A., 314 F.3d 633, 638 (D.C. Cir. 2003)); e.g., Pol’y & Rsch., LLC v. United States Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 313 F. Supp. 3d 62, 82–83 (D.D.C. 2018) (concluding agency regulations provided “meaningful standards” for court to apply to review of agency’s shortening of grant award project period). The 15% Indirect Cost Rate acknowledges that NSF is “deviati[ng] from negotiated rates for all awards” to IHEs. NSF Policy Notice: Implementation of Standard 15% Indirect Cost Rate , NSF 25-034. Under Section 200.414(c), NSF may only do so “when required by Federal statute or regulation, or when approved by [NSF] in accordance with” specific procedures. NSF’s implementation of the 15% Indirect Cost Rate is reviewable for compliance with those procedures.
At bottom, the 15% Indirect Cost Rate is “an order affecting the rights of . . . private part[ies],” i.e.