Case Information
[…] Contrary to subsection 200.414(f), which allows for this rate only on the IHE’s election where there is no negotiated rate, the 15% Indirect Cost Rate “app[lies] a standard indirect cost rate not to exceed 15%”—i.e. a de minimis rate—“to all grants and cooperative agreements awarded to IHEs for which indirect costs are allowable.” NSF Policy Notice: Implementation of Standard 15% Indirect Cost Rate , NSF 25-034.
The 15% Indirect Cost Rate is also inconsistent with Section 200.414(c)’s limitations on the scope of permitted deviations from negotiated indirect cost rates. An agency may only deviate from an IHE’s negotiated rate “for either a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award[.]” 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c).