Case Information
[…] 2. Violation of 2 C.F.R. § 200.414 (Count II) Plaintiffs argue that the 15% Indirect Cost Rate violates 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c), which requires NSF to accept negotiated indirect cost rates except in specific circumstances and after complying with certain requirements. Mem. ISO Pls.’ Mot. 22 [Doc. No. 41]. The court agrees.
Section 200.414 establishes a clear norm regarding funding of indirect research costs: Once an IHE negotiates an indirect cost rate with HHS or ONR, all agencies accept that rate. Section 200.414(c) provides:
(1) Negotiated indirect cost rates must be accepted by all Federal agencies. A Federal agency may use a rate different from the negotiated rate for either a class of Federal awards or a single Federal award only when required by Federal statute or regulation, or when approved by the awarding Federal agency in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) The Federal agency must notify OMB of any approved deviations. The recipient or subrecipient may notify OMB of any disputes with Federal agencies regarding the application of a federally negotiated indirect cost rate.
(3) The Federal agency must implement, and make publicly available, the policies, procedures and general decision-making criteria that their programs will follow to seek and justify deviations from negotiated rates.
(4) The Federal agency must include, in the notice of funding opportunity, the policies relating to indirect cost rate reimbursement or cost share as approved under paragraph (e). As appropriate, the Federal agency should incorporate discussion of these policies into its outreach activities with applicants before posting a notice of funding opportunity.
2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c) (emphasis added).
Section 200.414(f) reinforces that norm. Where a grant recipient or subrecipient does not have a current negotiated indirect cost rate, that institution may elect to charge a de minimis rate, which can be no more than 15 percent of its modified total direct costs. 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(f). “Once elected, the recipient or subrecipient must use the de minimis rate for all Federal awards until the recipient or subrecipient chooses to receive a negotiated rate.” Id. But once an institution has a negotiated rate in place, “[f]ederal agencies . . . may not require recipients and subrecipients to use a de minimis rate lower than the negotiated indirect cost rate[.]” Id.
With the 15% Indirect Cost Rate, NSF has rejected the regulatory framework for funding indirect research costs and has limited the recovery of actual costs by imposing a de minimis rate on IHEs with negotiated indirect cost rates with ONR or HHS in violation of Section 200.414(f).