Associates Financial Services of America, Inc. v. Sorensen
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly granted Northern’s motion for summary judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Ford Finance was substituted as the plaintiff on May 6, 1996, because it is the current owner and holder of the mortgage.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-157 provides: “When a collector levies one or more tax warrants on real estate, he shall prepare duplicate notices thereof, containing the name of the taxpayer, the amount of the tax or taxes, a description of the property levied upon and the time and place of sale, one of which he shall post on a signpost in the town where such real estate is situated, if any, or at some other exterior place near the office of the town clerk, which is nearest thereto and the other he shall file in the town clerk’s office of such town, and such town clerk shall record and index the same as a part of the land records of such town. Such posting and filing shall be done not more than ten and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale and shall constitute a legal levy of such warrant or warrants upon the real estate therein referred to. Such collector shall also publish a similar notice for three successive weeks, at least once a week, in a newspaper published in such town, if any, otherwise in a newspaper published in the state having a general circulation in such town, beginning not more than ten and not less than nine weeks before the time of sale. He shall also send by mail, postage prepaid, to the delinquent taxpayer and to each mortgagee, lien holder and other record encumbrancer whose interest in such property will be affected by such sale, a similar notice at least four weeks before such sale, addressed to his place of residence, if known to the collector, otherwise to his place of residence as given in the records of such town. If such collector finds it desirable, he may adjourn such sale from time to time by causing public notice of such a<Jjoumment and the time and place of such acjjoumed sale to be given at the time and place mentioned in such notices.