688 P.2d 431 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] “(This rule is not applicable to payments made under contracts for the purchase of State-owned property.)”
The association claims that there is no statutory authority to support the department’s effort to shorten the recoupment period from the amortization period of the loan to a one-year period and that the legislature did not intend that interest on tax advances be exacted from veteran borrowers.
We look to the plain language of the statute to support our decision. See Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 479, 632 P2d 782 (1981). The language of ORS 407.275(4) is clear and unambiguous. We agree that the decision to provide in the
“Mortgages or security agreements * * * may provide that the taxes and insurance premiums may be paid by the Director * * * and if paid, the amount so paid shall be added to and become a part of the principal of the loan and shall be repaid under and pursuant to the amortization plan.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Although “may” is generally a permissive term, see, e.g., Ash v. Kilander, 220 Or 438, 445, 348 P2d 1099 (1960), “shall” is generally construed as a mandatory term. See, e.g., Stanley, Adm. v.