688 P.2d 431 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The association claims that the director exceeded his statutory authority in adopting the amendments. We agree and hold the director’s order invalid.
This case addresses only the department’s method of recouping advances on property taxes along with the interest accrued and accruing before the repayment of the tax advances. The advancement and recoupment of property taxes advanced by the department is authorized by ORS 407.275(4):
“Mortgages or security agreements on property given to secure any loan made under ORS 407.125 or statutes supplementary thereof may provide that the taxes and insurance premiums may be paid by the director from the Oregon War Veterans’ Bond Sinking Fund, and if paid, the amount so paid shall be added to and become part of the principal of the loan and shall be repaid under and pursuant to the amortization plan.”
Petitioner’s brief describes the current practice as follows:
“The Department of Veterans’ Affairs advances property tax payments on behalf of veteran loan borrowers.