Associated Industries of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The commissioner invited all interested parties to comment, both orally and in writing, on the WCRB’s compliance in this regard and on the reasonable*41ness of the factors used to update the suggested rates to reflect the passage of time since the proposed effective date of the February filing. The commissioner informed the parties that the hearing on the November filing would not involve further discovery or the cross-examination of witnesses. After a hearing was conducted, the commissioner approved the modified rate filing.

a. G. L. c. 152, § 53A. General Laws c. 152, § 53A (7), states in pertinent part: “If said commissioner disapproves proposed premiums and classifications, stating his reasons for disapproval, any insurance company or rating organization may file new proposed classifications and premiums.”

AIM focuses on the word “new” in § 53A (7) in arguing that the WCRB’s November 16 refiling was distinct from the February 23 filing and therefore should have been subject to all procedural requirements for a general rate filing. We disagree.