Associated Industries of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] We have previously rejected similar arguments that the whole is not necessarily equal to the sum of its parts. Massachusetts Auto. Rating & Accident Prevention Bureau v. Commissioner of Ins., 381 Mass. 592, 601 (1980).

2. G. L. c. 152, § 53A (8). AIM included in its advisory filings an application for an order directing a decrease in already effective premiums for policies in effect between January 24, 1983, and October 1, 1986. In support of its request, AIM cited G. L. c. 152, § 53A (8), which provides: “If, after the conclusion of a hearing on classification and premiums pursuant to subsection (2), the commissioner of insurance determines that any already effective premium is excessive, he shall order a specific decrease in that premium to be effective six months from the date of the insurance company or rating organization filing under consideration. He shall order a specific decrease *44irrespective of whether any insurance company or rating organization has filed for a decrease in any premium rate.”

In 1985, amendments to G. L. c. 152 relieved insurers from sustaining the cost of certain payments for supplemental benefits in death and permanent total disability cases. St. 1985, c. 572 (c. 572).