1980 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 140 | Tax Ct. | 1980
[…] To this end, Congress adopted a bifurcated approach. First, Congress sought, through what is now section 511, to tax “unrelated business income” of an exempt enterprise. Sections 512 and 518 provide a labyrinthine definition of “unrelated business income.” Suffice it to say that “unrelated business income” is income generated by a trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related to the organization’s exempt purpose.
Second, in what is now section 502, Congress denied a tax exemption to so-called “feeder organizations,” defining that concept as “organizations operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade of business for profit” which, the statute says, shall not be exempt under section 501 on the ground that all its profits go to an exempt organization. There is an inference here that Congress was willing to leave the door open to exemption on other grounds.