1980 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 140 | Tax Ct. | 1980
[…] The question therefore becomes one of determining whether the distinctions reflected in the regulations are those chosen by Congress in enacting section 502 and acquiesced in thereafter by Congress. From a broad perspective, the regulations are on the right track. After all, the 1950 legislation was directed at the issue of competition. Moreover, petitioner bears a facile resemblance to organizations within the rubric “feeder organizations.” The essence of a section 502 “organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit” is its distinctly commercial hue: its activities must be those normally performed by commercial enterprises as distinguished from those activities that most often fall within the province of inherently exempt organizations.