65 Cust. Ct. 357 | Cust. Ct. | 1970
[…] The court held that the trucks were exempt from highway use taxes because they were not “highway motor vehicles.” In point are the following observations (220 F. Supp. at 695):
Section 4481(a) of the Internal Eevenue Code of 1954 imposes a tax upon the use of any “highway motor vehicle” which has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds. Section 4482(a) of the Code defines a highway motor vehicle as follows:
*362 “(a) Highway motor vehicle. — For purposes of this sub-chapter, the term ‘highway motor vehicle’ means any motor vehicle which is a highway vehicle.”
The issue then is whether these trucks fall within the statutory definition. The definition itself is of little assistance. However, Section 41.4482 of the Regulations, Treas. Reg. § 41.4482, provides, in pertinent part :
(a) -1 Definition of highway motor vehicle
“ (a) In general.