Associated Grocers, Inc. v. State
[…] Foremost Dairies, Inc. v. State Tax Comm'n, 75 Wash. 2d 758, 761, 453 P.2d 870 (1969). A "vertically integrated" business is one which combines one or more of these levels. In Safeway's system, the relevant integration is of the wholesale functions and retail operations.

[3] "Sale at wholesale" is defined in RCW 82.04.060, which provides in relevant part:

"`Sale at wholesale' or `wholesale sale' means any sale of tangible personal property ... which is not a sale at retail...." (Italics ours.)

[4] Former RCW 82.32.060 provides:

"If, upon receipt of an application by a taxpayer for a refund..., it is determined by the department that within the statutory period for assessment of taxes prescribed by RCW 82.32.050 a tax has been paid in excess of that properly due, the excess amount paid within such period shall be credited to the taxpayer's account or shall be refunded to the taxpayer, at [the taxpayer's] option. No refund or credit shall be made for taxes paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made...."