Associated Grocers, Inc. v. State
[…] Further, the court ordered the State to refund to Associated, subject to the statute of limitations on refunds,[4] the tax Associated would not have paid if the exemption applied to wholesalers, as well as distributors. The remedy sought by Associated was exemption and refund.

*189 The State contends that the appropriate remedy would be simply to strike the exemption from the statute without providing a refund to Associated.

The State cites as authority for its position RCW 82.98.030 (invalidity of part of title not to affect remainder), which provides in relevant part:

If any chapter, section, subdivision of a section, paragraph, sentence, clause or word of this title for any reason shall be adjudged invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remainder of this title but shall be confined in its operation to the chapter, section, subdivision of a section, paragraph, sentence clause or word of the title directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered.... It is hereby expressly declared that had any chapter, section, subdivision of a section, paragraph, sentence, clause, word or any person, corporation, association or class of persons, corporations or associations as to which this title is declared invalid been eliminated from the title at the time the same was considered the title would have nevertheless been enacted with such portions eliminated.

This is a typical severance clause providing that if a portion of RCW Title 82 is declared invalid, it is to be stricken from the statute and the remaining language given full effect.