Associated Grocers, Inc. v. State
[…] [2] A "typical vertical division of merchandising" is one where "goods are sold by manufacturers/processors to a jobber/wholesaler and on to the retailer for sale to the ultimate consumer." Foremost Dairies, Inc. v. State Tax Comm'n, 75 Wash. 2d 758, 761, 453 P.2d 870 (1969). A "vertically integrated" business is one which combines one or more of these levels. In Safeway's system, the relevant integration is of the wholesale functions and retail operations.

[3] "Sale at wholesale" is defined in RCW 82.04.060, which provides in relevant part:

"`Sale at wholesale' or `wholesale sale' means any sale of tangible personal property ... which is not a sale at retail...." (Italics ours.)

[4] Former RCW 82.32.060 provides: