Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. Sierra Nevada Chapter v. MacDonald
[…] The SAC rejected the proposed apprenticeship standards on November 29, 1984, and refused to approve plaintiff’s application for an apprenticeship program, despite the fact that the program already had been approved by BAT. The ABC JAC is a non-union apprenticeship program. No non-union construction trade apprenticeship program has ever been approved by the Nevada State Apprenticeship Council, although many have applied.

The federal statute relating to apprenticeship programs is refreshingly short. 29 U.S.C. § 50 provides:

The Secretary of Labor is authorized and directed to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies *968engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Office of Education under the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare in accordance with section 17 of Title 20. For the purposes of this chapter the term ‘State’ shall include the District of Columbia.

The regulations flowing from this statutory authority reflect the need for recognition and cooperation with state apprenticeship programs as well as the promotion of federal activity in the area. The existence of dual control is recognized in the following selected passages from the regulations:

29 C.F.R. § 29.1(b).
The purpose of this part is to set forth labor standards to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, and to extend the application of such standards by prescribing policies and procedures concerning the registration, for certain Federal purposes, or [of] acceptable apprenticeship programs with the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training.