296 Mass. 399 | Mass. | 1937
[…] The case comes before us by appeal from a decision by the board of tax appeals. The issue of law raised by the appeal is whether upon the relevant facts the land was exempt from taxation under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 5, Third. Thereby there is exempted from taxation "Personal property of literary, benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions and of temperance societies incorporated in the commonwealth, the real estate owned and occupied by them or their officers for the purposes for which they are incorporated . . . .” It is also provided by § 11 of said c. 59 that “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof on April first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on April first . . . shall be held to be the true owner thereof . . .” The board of tax appeals found that at the times in question the land was occupied by the Society for its corporate purposes. The question for decision is whether the land was "owned” by the Society within the meaning of the statute.