321 Mass. 186 | Mass. | 1947
[…] The taxpayer is a foreign corporation organized under the laws of New York, and the assessors concede that it was not organized for a purpose for which a domestic corporation may be organized under
The assessors rightly do not contend here, as they did before the board, that the poles of the taxpayer together with the wires thereon erected on public ways were subject to local taxation under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 18, Fifth, which provides that “underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways . . . and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property ... by any corporation . . . shall be assessed to the owners thereof in the towns where laid or erected” (emphasis supplied). It is to be noted that the statute makes no provision for the taxation of poles with the wires thereon erected on public ways but taxes only those located on private property.