321 Mass. 186 | Mass. | 1947
[…] This section imposes no tax on the classes of property therein enumerated, but, in conjunction with the three following sections (40, 41 and 42), prescribes the procedure by which such property, to the extent that it is subject to
2. To determine what machinery of the taxpayer is locally taxable it is necessary to turn to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 18, Second, as appearing in St. 1936, c. 362, § 2, which, so far as here material, provides: "Machinery employed in any branch of manufacture ... or, in the case of domestic business and foreign corporations as defined in section thirty of chapter sixty-three, machinery used in the conduct of the business, shall be assessed where such machinery or tangible personal property is situated to the owner or any person having possession of the same on January first.” If the omitted property described above was "machinery employed in any branch of manufacture,” it is, as the commissioner concedes, taxable locally and should have been included in the property valued by him.