310 Mass. 300 | Mass. | 1941
[…] In addition various questions which do not appear to relate to the type of property in question were not answered.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 61, as amended by St. 1933, c. 165, § 2, provided that a “person shall not have an abatement of a tax imposed upon his personal property subject to taxation, except as otherwise provided, unless he has brought in to the assessors a list of his personal estate as required by section twenty-nine. If such a list of his personal estate is not