Assessors of Boston v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] These taxes upon personal property were abated by the Appellate Tax Board on the ground that this personal property of the taxpayers was exempt from local taxation, and the assessors appealed to this court.

The Appellate Tax Board was right. The taxpayers were entitled to exemption from local taxation of the personal property in question.

It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed;) c. 59, § 2, that “All property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth . . . unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” But G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 5, provides that certain property therein described “shall be exempt from taxation,” and clause.