Assessors of Boston v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] Second. Great American Insurance Company. ■ '

It properly is not contended that this taxpayer — a fire insurance company — was not a foreign corporation “subject to taxation under . . . section twenty-three ” of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 63, within the meaning of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 5, Sixteenth, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 467. Said § 23 provides that every “foreign insurance company coming within the scope of the definition of a foreign company in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, except life insurance companies with respect to business taxable under sections twenty and twenty-one, shall annually pay an excise upon the gross premiums for all policies written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made during the preceding calendar year for insurance of property or interests in this commonwealth, or which are subjects of insurance by contracts issued through companies or agents therein, at the rate of two *567per cent but not less in amount than would be imposed by the laws of the state or country under which such company is organized upon a like insurance company incorporated in this commonwealth, or upon its agents, if doing business to the same extent in such state or country.” See now St. 1945, c. 721, §§ 2, 5; St. 1946, c. 387, §§ 2, 7. Said § 23 imposed an excise upon the taxpayer and by reason of such “excise” the taxpayer was “subject to taxation” thereunder.