323 Mass. 242 | Mass. | 1948
[…] On March 1, 1943, this order was affirmed by the United States Circuit Court of Appeals, John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Casey, 134 Fed. (2d) 162. See also John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Casey, 139 Fed. (2d) 207. On May 24, 1943, certiorari was denied by the Supreme Court of the United States, 319 U, S. 757. The petition for reorganization was still pending on January 1, 1945. Pursuant to the order of the District Court
The statute governing the assessment is G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 175. In its material parts the section reads as follows: “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January first, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof .... Except as provided in the three following sections, mortgagors of real estate shall for the purpose of taxation be deemed the owners until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.” The “three following sections” do not affect the present issue.