Asphalt Products Co., Inc., Cross-Appellee v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Cross-Appellant
[…] With respect to Part III of the court’s opinion, I agree that the temporary and rather insignificant increase in the taxpayer’s raw material inventories was probably not sufficient, in itself, to justify a forced change in accounting methods. I concur in the court's conclusion on this point notwithstanding that the regulations, if they may be enforced in accordance with their terms, would apparently require the use of accrual accounting by anyone engaged in the kind of business in which this taxpayer was engaged.

The Commissioner’s argument, as I understand it, boils down to this:

—26 C.F.R. § 1.471-1 says that “inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor;”
—26 C.F.R. § 1.446 — l(c)(2)(i) says that “[i]n any case in which it is necessary to use an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used____”