Asphalt Products Co., Inc., Cross-Appellee v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Cross-Appellant
[…] —The production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is unquestionably an income-producing factor in the case at bar, so this taxpayer is automatically required to use the accrual method of accounting.

The Commissioner’s logic seems unassailable on its face, but if we look beyond the language of the regulations I think we shall see several problems with the Commissioner’s conclusion.

In the first place, the result produced here by a strict application of the regulations is hard to reconcile with the statute. 26 U.S.C. § 446(a) provides, subject to only two exceptions, that taxable income “shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” The law thus “plainly recog*851nizes” that, as this court has repeatedly declared, “the selection of the system or method of keeping his books is primarily for the taxpayer.” Morris-Poston Coal Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 42 F.2d 620, 621 (6th Cir.1930); Glenn v.