711 N.W.2d 667 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] In response to Coleman, the 1979-80 Wisconsin Legislature adopted WIS. STAT. § 102.18(1)(bp), which provides that the department may assess a penalty for bad faith in the handling of a worker's compensation claim and states that this penalty "is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith."[6]
*672 ¶ 11. The parties agree that our analysis must begin with WIS. STAT. § 102.81(1)(a), which states:
[i]f an employee of an uninsured employer suffers an injury for which the uninsured employer is liable under s. 102.03, the [Fund] or the [Fund]'s reinsurer shall pay to the injured employee an amount equal to the compensation owed them by the uninsured employer under this chapter except penalties and interest due under ss. 102.16(3), 102.18(1)(b) and (bp), 102.22(1), 102.35(3), 102.57, and 102.60.
The fund administrator contends that the statute's mandate that the Fund pay all compensation owed to the injured employee "except penalties and interest due under s[.] 102.18(1)[](bp)" plainly excuses the Fund and its agents from liability. The administrator also notes that this interpretation is reflected in WIS. ADMIN. CODE DWD 80.62(7)(b), which provides: "The department or its agent is not liable for penalties and interest due under ss. 102.16(3), 102.18(1)(b) and (bp), 102.22(1), 102.35(3), 102.57 and 102.60."
¶ 12. Aslakson asserts that WIS. STAT. § 102.81(1)(a) applies only when the employee of an uninsured employer "suffers an injury for which the uninsured employer is liable under s. 102.03," and that here, in a claim of insurer bad faith, the Fund and its agent, not the uninsured employer, are the liable parties. Aslakson also contends that WIS. STAT. § 102.18(1)(bp) does not apply to the Fund and its agents, only to "employers" and "insurance carriers."