711 N.W.2d 667 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Co., 86 Wis. 2d 615, 621, 273 N.W.2d 220 (1979), the supreme court explained that the act distinguishes "between a covered injury and compensable damages." Thus, "[i]f an injury is covered by the act, an action for damages is barred, even though the particular element of damages is not compensable under the act." Id.
¶ 10. The Coleman court concluded that the act did not cover bad faith claims against worker's compensation insurers, and thus the act did not provide the exclusive remedy for such claims. In response to Coleman, the 1979-80 Wisconsin Legislature adopted WIS. STAT. § 102.18(1)(bp), which provides that the department may assess a penalty for bad faith in the handling of a worker's compensation claim and states that this penalty "is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith."[6]
*672 ¶ 11. The parties agree that our analysis must begin with WIS. STAT. § 102.81(1)(a), which states: