(Citation omitted.) Bomia v. Ben Hill County School Dist., 320 Ga. App. 423, 423 (740 SE2d 185) (2013).
[…] 1. Rogers filed a motion for partial summary judgment as to the issue of negligence, which the trial court granted, claiming that the Askews violated the applicable animal control ordinance and OCGA § 51-2-7 and, thus, were negligent as a matter of law. The Askews appeal from the trial court’s grant of partial summary judgment to Rogers, arguing that an issue of material fact existed regarding whether the Askews “carelessly managed” their dog. We are constrained to agree.
OCGA § 51-2-7, which governs an owner’s liability for injuries caused by vicious animals, provides in pertinent part:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was*26 required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. . . .
Thus, under this Code section, a plaintiff must show that (a) the owner carelessly managed or allowed the animal to go at liberty; (b) the animal was vicious or that the animal was unrestrained at the time and place of the injury in violation of the local ordinance requiring such restraint; and (c) the animal caused injury. See Hackett v. Dayton Hudson Corp., 191 Ga. App. 442, 445 (2) (382 SE2d 180) (1989).