Asjes v. Parish of Christ Church, No. Cv96 0152470 S (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] title transaction3, of record not less than forty years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest in land, or which contains language sufficient to transfer the interest, either in (1) the person claiming that interest, or (2) some other person from whom, by one or more conveyances or other title transactions of record, the purported interest has become vested in the person claiming the interest; with nothing appearing of record, in either case, purporting to divest the claimant of the purported interest." Section 47-33d provides in relevant part that "[s]uch marketable record title is subject to: (1) All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title4 are not sufficient to preserve them unless specific CT Page 3505 identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest . . . (4) any interest arising out of a title transaction which has been recorded subsequent to the effective date of the root of title from which the unbroken chain of title of record is started; provided such recording shall not revive or give validity to any interest which has been extinguished prior to the time of the recording by the operation of section 47-33e."

The following facts, regarding the application of MRTA, are taken from the exhibits submitted by both parties and are not in dispute.