Asian American for Equality v. Koch
[…] The enactment and amendment of zoning resolutions is a legislative exercise of police power with the purpose of regulating land use and development. (Kravetz v Plenge, 84 AD2d 422, 427-428 [4th Dept 1982].) Municipalities, including New *75York City, are empowered by delegation of the police power reserved by the New York State Constitution to the State Legislature to regulate land and property use through exercise of the zoning power. (NY Const, art IX, § 2.)

The New York General City Law § 20 (25) requires that zoning resolutions be "designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district * * * in accord with a well considered plan.” This has been interpreted to require "that consideration must be given to the needs of the community as a whole.” (Udell v Haas, 21 NY2d 463, 469 [1968].)