Ashwell v. Odjfs, Unpublished Decision (4-22-2005)
[…] Id at p. 696.

{¶ 43} R.C. 4141.29 states: "Each eligible individual shall receive benefits as compensation for loss of remuneration due to involuntary total or partial unemployment in the amounts and subject to the conditions stipulated in this chapter." "An individual is `totally unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration is payable to the individual." R.C. 4141.01(M). "`Remuneration' means all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash . . ." R.C. 4141.01(H)(1). These provisions "shall be liberally construed" in favor of the applicant for benefits. R.C. 4141.46; Vspremi v. Giles (1980), 68 Ohio App.2d 91.

{¶ 44} It is undisputed that the claimants performed no actual work for GM for the One Time Special Payment each received.