Ashwell v. Odjfs, Unpublished Decision (4-22-2005)
[…] Further, and more importantly, per R.C. 4141.04(H)(2) a "bonus" is a form of remuneration. Therefore, payment of a bonus renders an employee, even one who is laid-off, ineligible for benefits because he is not then unemployed. In that event, whether the bonus was allocated to designated weeks as vacation pay is immaterial.

{¶ 54} The Director of Job and Family Services is authorized by R.C.4141.13(C) to "[a]dopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursement of the unemployment and administrative funds." Such rules must be approved by the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission before they become effective. R.C. 4141.14(A). Rules thus adopted and approved are set out at O.A.C. Chapter 4141-9.