Ashness v. Burr's Lane Associates
[…] The sole question on appeal is whether Ashness is entitled to receive the rents for the period from the one-year anniversary of the tax sale to the date Burr’s Lane redeemed the property, approximately seven months later. The mortgagee, an originally named defendant, holds fee simple title to the property and is not a party-in-interest in the instant matter.

The operative statute controlling the rights conveyed to a purchaser at a tax sale is G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 44-9-12:

“Except as otherwise provided, no sale hereafter made shall give to the purchaser any right to either the possession, or the rents, or profits of the land until the expiration of one year after the date of the sale.”

This court, in Driscoll v.