588 P.2d 665 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The proposed change shall only be approved and take effect if the legislative review agency finds that the affected agency can finance the proposed change within the limits of its biennial budget and that the proposed change conforms to legislatively approved salary policies. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
[7] Petitioner claims the actions of CSD involved violations of at least four merit system provisions: ORS 240.305, 240.330, 240.530, and 240.545.
[8] 283 Or. 369, 583 P.2d 1136 (1978).
[9] ORS 183.482(8)(a) limits the scope of our authority upon judicial review of an agency order by providing:
"(8) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:
"(a) The order to be unlawful in substance or procedure but error in procedure shall not be cause for reversal or remand unless the court shall find that substantial rights of the petitioner were prejudiced thereby * * *. (Emphasis added.)
[10] Quinn Wire & Iron Works, 44 Labor Arbitration 1016 (1965); Fitchburg Paper Co., 47 Labor Arbitration 349 (1966).
[11] Personnel Division Rule 46-600 provides: