588 P.2d 665 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We do not necessarily deem it essential for the ERB to hold another hearing to examine the issue of bad faith. Although petitioner claims on appeal that he was not permitted to introduce evidence on that issue, the record indicates that the hearings officer admitted into the record evidence offered by petitioner relevant to the issue of bad faith. Our concern is that the ERB make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to that issue. This it may be able to do by an examination of the record.[16]
Reversed and remanded.
JOHNSON, J., not participating.
NOTES
[1] ORS 240.555(1) provides that:
"* * * the appointing authority in any division of the service may suspend * * * or dismiss an employe thereof for misconduct, inefficiency, incompetence, insubordination, indolence, malfeasance or other unfitness to render effective service."
[2] Ashman appealed the suspension action to the ERB in case No. 572. Case 572 was combined with Case No. 579, Ashman's appeal from his suspension and dismissal, for hearing purposes before the ERB. The cases remain combined on this petition for judicial review.
[3] See pages 669-670, infra.