Ashley v. State
[…] See Willis v. State, 567 N.E.2d 1170, 1172 (Ind. Ct.App.1991) (holding that Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17, which also deals with suspension of sentences, was procedural and not substantive).

Applying Indiana criminal law to Ashley's Georgia conviction, Ashley was charged and convicted, as a juvenile, with violation of Georgia Code section 16-13-30 for unlawful possession "with the intent to distribute a controlled substance, to wit: cocaine, in violation of the Georgia Controlled Substance Act." Appellant's App. p. 59. Georgia Code section 16-13-30 provides in relevant part:

(b) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance....

Ga.Code § 16-13-30 (1982). According to Georgia Code section 16-13-26, cocaine is a Schedule II controlled substance. Ga. Code § 16-13-26 (1982). The Indiana counterpart to Georgia Code section 16-13-30, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1, provides in relevant part: