Ashley v. State
[…] Ashley contends that the trial court erred when it determined that his juvenile conviction in Georgia precluded it from suspending any portion of his sentence under Indiana Code section 35-50-2-2.1. Specifically, Ashley argues that the trial court misinterpreted Indiana Code section 35-50-2-2.1, claiming that because his juvenile record is from Georgia, it is impossible to determine what class felony his juvenile conviction would have been if committed as an adult in Indiana; therefore, the statute does not apply and his sentence should be suspended. We disagree.

Indiana Code section 35-50-2-2.1 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or section 2 of this chapter, the court may not suspend a sentence for a felony for a person with a juvenile record when:
(1) the juvenile record includes findings that the juvenile acts, if committed by an adult, would constitute:
(A) one (1) Class A or Class B felony;
(B) two (2) Class C or Class D felonies; or
(C) one (1) Class C and one (1) Class D felony; and
(2) less than three (3) years have elapsed between commission of the juvenile acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult and the commission of the felony for which the person is being sentenced.

Ind.Code § 35-50-2-2.1 (1998).

The interpretation of a statute is a legal question, which we review de novo. *1040 Brooks v. Gariup Const. Co., 722 N.E.2d 834, 838 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). Statutory interpretation is the responsibility of the court and within the exclusive province of the judiciary. Id. The first and often last step in interpreting a statute is to examine the language of the statute. Id. We will not, however, interpret a statute that is clear and unambiguous on its face. Sightes v. Barker, 684 N.E.2d 224, 227 (Ind.Ct.App.1997). We must examine and treat the statute as a whole, giving it its apparent and obvious meaning. Id. Our role on appeal is to interpret and apply the statute, and absent some ambiguity, we may not substitute language that is not there. Id.

Ashley contends that proper reading of Indiana Code section 35-50-2-2.1 requires us to determine whether the juvenile conviction at issue would be a Class A or a Class B felony in Georgia. However, many jurisdictions, including Georgia, do not classify their crimes in the same manner as our legislature has chosen.