134 F. Supp. 27 | E.D. Ky. | 1955
[…] He is the only disinterested witness who saw the collision.
In addition to Mr. Edwards, several other witnesses saw the position of both cars on the highway after the collision and before they were moved. They corroborated the testimony of Mr. Edwards to the effect that the Fox car was on the right edge of the south bound lane facing south, parallel to the highway, with two wheels off the hard surface on the shoulder and the Asher car
Kentucky Revised Statutes, section 189.340(3) provides:
“No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of on-coming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction * *
According to the preponderance of the evidence, at the time the Ash-er car undertook to pass the car of Mr. Edwards by driving to the left side of the center of the highway, the Fox car was approaching so closely in the south bound lane as to constitute an immediate hazard, although both Mrs.